What Is Illegal Solicitation by Lawyers?
[…] Instead, it is a non-legal person who directs an injured individual to a specific attorney for help. This can be the tow truck driver or ambulance company who shows up at the scene, or even a healthcare provider at a local hospital. Basically, an attorney cultivates a relationship with an affiliated person who:

  1. Tries to get the injured person to hire a specific attorney, and/or
  2. Ensure that a specific attorney knows about a crash or incident as soon as it happens.

Not only is this unethical, but it is also illegal in Nevada. NRS 7.045 – Unlawful solicitation of a legal business – states:

  1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for a person, in exchange for compensation, to solicit a tort victim to employ, hire or retain any attorney at law:
    1. At the scene of a traffic crash that may result in a civil action; or
    2. At a county or city jail or detention facility.
  2. It is unlawful for a person to conspire with another person to commit an act which violates the provisions of subsection 1.

A “tort victim” includes anyone who is injured and/or has sustained property damage, as well as any of their immediate family members and/or guardians.